S
SEARCH
M
SW
Collect News Data
Dec 1, 2021 at 8.05pm UK
PSGParis Saint-Germain
0-0
NiceNice

Pereira (31'), di Maria (76')
FT

Kluivert (66'), Bard (88')

Paris Saint-Germain's Lionel Messi doubtful for Nice clash due to illness

:Headline: Paris Saint-Germain's Lionel Messi doubtful for Nice clash due to illness:
Lionel Messi emerges as a doubt for Paris Saint-Germain's Ligue 1 clash with Nice on Wednesday due to illness.
Sports Mole

Paris Saint-Germain attacker Lionel Messi has emerged as a doubt for Wednesday's Ligue 1 clash with Nice due to gastroenteritis.

The 34-year-old was in attendance to collect his seventh Ballon d'Or on Monday evening but did not participate in PSG training on Tuesday morning.

The club's latest medical update revealed that Messi and Leandro Paredes both missed the training session due to the illness, and an update on the compatriots will be given on Wednesday.

Neymar is expected to miss the next six to eight weeks with the ankle injury he suffered against Saint-Etienne, while Georginio Wijnaldum, Ander Herrera and Julian Draxler are also set to miss the clash with Nice.

Messi set up all three of his side's goals in the 3-1 win over Saint-Etienne last weekend but has only found the back of the net once in seven Ligue 1 games so far this season.

The Argentine's Ballon d'Or triumph was a controversial awarding given the form of Robert Lewandowski, who Messi feels should be handed the 2020 prize. body check tags ::

amp_article__471548 : Collect and Make Data not in DataBase  : 
last updated article - 2021-11-30 17:22:03:
html db last update - 2021-11-30 15:39:18 :

ex - 7200 : read : write cache and make html

Click here for more stories about Lionel Messi

Click here for more stories about Paris Saint-Germain

Read more!
Share this article now:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Match previews - Daily
Transfer Talk Daily
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
UC
Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!
Ligue 1 Table
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1 18143138162245
2 1795325141132
3 1894533161731
4 1894527161130
5 188462923628
6 187653226627
7 1875634241026
8 187562722526
9 186752523225
10 187472423125
11 186752324-125
12 186662527-224
13 176652525023
14 185762121022
15 183872840-1217
16 184592032-1217
17 1844101727-1016
18 183692238-1615
19 183691430-1615
20 1826101739-2212
Scroll for more - Tap for full version

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Match previews - Daily
Transfer Talk Daily
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
UC
Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!

Loading ...

Failed to load data.

Major League Soccer Table

Eastern Conference

TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1 34227565412473
2 341412848351354
3 341218455332254
4 341491156362051
5 34131294537851
6 34131295048251
7 34139123933648
8 34145155654247
9 34138134645147
10 341210124644246
11 34125173653-1741
12 3497183654-1834
13 34610183966-2728
14 3448223774-3720

Western Conference

TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1New England RevolutionNew England34227565412473
2Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia341412848351354
3Nashville SCNashville341218455332254
4New York City FCNY City341491156362051
5Atlanta UnitedAtlanta34131294537851
6Orlando City34131295048251
7New York Red BullsNY Red Bulls34139123933648
8DC United34145155654247
9Columbus Crew34138134645147
10CF MontrealMontreal341210124644246
11Inter MiamiInter Miami34125173653-1741
12Chicago Fire3497183654-1834
13Toronto34610183966-2728
14FC CincinnatiCincinnati3448223774-3720
Scroll for more - Tap for full version
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .